Darren Does It Again !!

Another good weekend for Darren Johnson – getting to the Quarter Finals of the European Tour in Gibraltar, netting £4,000 in the process and moving up to 50th place in the PDC Pro Tour Order of Merit.

Well done Darren !!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Darren Johnson is moving up the PDC Rankings.

Over the past few months Darren has played really well in some of the PDC Players Championship tournaments, finishing runner up in March at Barnsley and in the last 16 last weekend at Wigan.

Darren also finished in the last 16 of the European Tour in Hindlesham, Germany in March and also qualified for the Gibraltar leg last weekend.

His PDC Pro Tour Order of Merit ranking is now 79

Redtooth continue to support Darren and wish him every success over the coming months.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Darren Johnson gets our best wishes for 2017

Following Redfest in November 2016 and attendance at PDC Q School in January 2017, Darren Johnson was one of the highest points scorers and obtained his PDC Tour card. 

Redtooth are happy to announce that we will be sponsoring Darren into various events on the PDC circuit during 2017. 

Good Luck Darren!!

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Redtooth Darts National Final 2016

Players from all over the country gathered in the Tony Currie Suite at Sheffield United’s Bramhall Lane ground on Sunday 13th November for the 2016 Redtooth National Darts final.

Players were drawn out into groups of four for the early round robin stages, before moving on to the knock-out phase to decide the eight players who would win places at Q School in January and also to crown the 2016 Champion.

Well done to all the players that qualified for a Q School place:-
Darren Johnson
Ryan Murray
Greg Ritchie
Steve Limer
George Brown
John McCafferty
Andrew Edwards
Lee Siddle

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

REDTOOTH DARTS OPEN – SATURDAY 12TH NOVEMBER

REDFEST is coming – Join us for our inaugural Redtooth Darts Open – a new tournament that offers a weekend prize pool of £5,000.
Click on the REDFEST link for full details of all the tournaments, events and parties taking place over the weekend 11th – 13th November.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Q School 2016 – Day 1

The Redtooth qualifiers now have the first day of Q School under their belt and hopefully initial nerves will have gone.  Paul Burrows, Paul Siddle and Craig Breeze all went out in the first round.   Craig narrowly missed out by not hitting his double on the final leg and going down 5 – 4.

Best performance of the day came from Stephen Limer who got down to the last 64.  Stephen got a Bye in the first round, then won 5 – 1 and 5 – 4.  He then went up against the 2005 PDC World Championship Runner up Mark Dudbridge.   Mark took the lead, Stephen then clawed back 2 legs, but eventually lost the match 5 – 2  taking 2 points on to the rankings board.

Good luck to all the Redtooth players for the remaining 3 days play.

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Q School 2016

Good Luck!!  to the Redtooth darts players below who are attending Q School this week after winning their place at the Redtooth National Final:-

Craig Breeze

Paul Burrows

Robert Pierce

Norman McHenry

Paul Siddle

Stephen Limer

Jono Poole

Enjoy the experience!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Photo’s from the 2015 Darts National Final

This gallery contains 7 photos.

More Galleries | Leave a comment

2015 National Darts Final

Players from all over the country gathered in the Tony Currie Suite at Sheffield United’s Bramhall Lane ground on Sunday 6th December for the 2015 Redtooth National Darts final.

Players were drawn out into groups of four for the early stages, guaranteeing everyone at least three matches before moving on to the knock-out phase to decide the eight players who would win places at Q School in January and also to crown the 2015 Champion.

For the first time ever we had a female qualifier for the finals, Shanna Kirkland from the Star Hotel in Kirkudbright. After a spirited display the understandably nervous Shanna was eliminated at the group stage.

Unluckiest player in the group stages was Lee Slack (The Wilton, Rotherham), with three players all tied on two wins each, Lee was eliminated by the narrowest of margins on leg difference.

In the last 32 knock-out round we lost four of the group winners who had progressed to that stage with unbeaten records; Neil Hood (New Crown Hotel, Bridlington), Joe Lynch & Brian Jenkins (Eagle Coaching Inn, Dundee) and Adam Colin (Warsop Ex-Servicemens, Warsop).

With Q School places up for grabs the last 16 knock-out provided some of the closest matches of the day.

The lucky eight who all qualify for Q School in January are as follows;-

Craig Breeze (Royal Oak, Barlborough)

Jason Kirkland (Star Hotel, Twynholm)

Jono Poole (Hop Pole, Long Eaton)

Norman McHenry (Star Hotel, Kirkudbright)

Paul Burrows (The Ball Room, Edinburgh)

Paul Siddle (Warsop Ex Servicemen’s, Warsop)

Rob Pierce (Gigmill, Netherton)

Stephen Limer (Bridge Inn, Oldham)

The quarter final results saw 4-2 wins for Craig Breeze over Jono Poole, Paul Burrows over Stephen Limer and Jason Kirkland over Paul Siddle, Rob Pierce completed the semi-final line up with a 4-0 win over Norman McHenry.

Both semi-finals finished with 5-2 score lines with victories for Paul over Jason and Rob over Craig, with the losers winning £250 each.

The final between Paul Burrows and Rob Pierce was a fitting end to the day with Paul romping to a 4-0 lead before a great fight back from Rob; eventually Paul secured a 6-4 win, picking up the £1,000 first prize and the trophy whilst valiant loser, Rob had to settle for the runner-up trophy and £500.

Good luck to all the qualifiers at Q School in January, a report on their progress will be posted on here later.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Regional Final – 15th November 2015

The Midlands Regional Final took place at Rileys in Leicester on 15th November.

Following the round robin heats, the final 8 going to the oche were:-

Craig Breeze & Carl Creswick from the Royal Oak/Apollo in Barlborough, Dale Atkin & Danny Daykin from the Hop Pole in Nottingham, Chris Wharton & Steve Sperry from Rileys, and Owen Cubitt & Lee Slack from the Wilton, Rotherham.

Craig, Chris, & Steve won their quarter finals without losing a leg, going through 4 – 0.  Lee going through 4 -1.

Craig Breeze and Steve Sperry made it through to the finals.  Craig throwing great arrows in the first 4 legs to get to 3 – 1 up, but then Steve warmed up to take the lead and then winning 5 – 3.

Good luck to all the qualifiers at the National Final in December.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment